Programme Overview

Please select the days below to see the programme for that day.

 
08.00-18.30 Registration Desk Open
09.00-16.30 Master Class 1:
Brave conversations to lead change
Carol Scholes
Master Class 2:
Project-Oriented Leadership
Rodney Turner
09.30-12.00 Site Visit 1: Burwood Resource Recovery Park
Bus pick-up / drop-off at Rydges on Latimer
14.00-16.00  Site Visit 2: Wigram Aircraft Restoration Projects
Bus pick-up / drop-off at Rydges on Latimer
14.00-16.30 Site Visit 3:  Christchurch Rebuild Tour
Bus pick-up / drop-off at Rydges on Latimer
17.30-19.30 Welcome Function at Transitional Cathedral
Introduction: Jim Hopkins & James Dobson
Entertainment: Bigger Than Beetles

 

 
07.00-17.30 Registration Desk Open
07.30-08.30 Breakfast Session: Relationship Management
Agnieszka Gasperini, PMP
09.00-09.45 Conference Opening in the Transitional Cathedral on Latimer Sqaure
Musical Interlude & PMI Opening Address
Opening of conference by The Mayor of Christchurch : Lianne Dalziel
09.45-10.45 Keynote: Mark Weldon
Topic:
10.45-11.30 Morning Tea
11.30-12.15 Practical Risk Management: How to Make Your Risk Register Truly Effective
Kent Duston
Establishing a PMO – the First 1000 Days
Nicola Faithfull
PMO Managed Service Model
Imran Malik
12.15-13.30 Lunch
12.45-13.30 PMINZ AGM
13.30-14.15 Governance: What Does it Really Mean in a P3M Environment?
Iain Fraser
Project Management Competencies for Engineers
Dirk Pons
Impacts of Delays and Schedule Performance upon New Zealand Construction Sector  
Bill Jin
Project Management Success Factors in New Zealand IT and Construction Industries
Dang Ngoc Tran
14.15-15.00 Leveling Up: Five Real-World Examples of Incremental Maturity
Tony Appleby 
Latest Trends in Change Management
Jane Judd
Developing Products That Will Perform
Jonathan Prince 
15.00-15.30  Afternoon Tea
15.30-16.30 Keynote: Ricardo Triana
Topic: Talent Management: How can your organisation develop talent to ensure project success
18.00  Bus departs for Wigram for Awards Dinner 
18.30-24.00 Awards Dinner at Wigram Airforce Museum
Awards ceremony, Dinner, Band
23.00-24.00 First bus back at 23.00
Final bus back at 24.00

 

X
X
Registration Desk Open
 
07.00-16.30 Registration Desk Open
07.30-08.30 Breakfast Session: 2013 PMINZ Project of the Year winner - Fonterra Darfield
Sarah Davenport (Programme Manager) and Richard Gray (Darfield Site Operations Manager)
09.00-09.45 The Court Jesters (Alice Canton)
Ice Breaker and "How to make a presentation"
09.45-10.30 Keynote: Sue Wilkinson
Topic: Navigating When There is No Map
10.30-11.00 Morning Tea
11.00-11.45 Reshaping Project Management to Deliver Continuous Improvement
Angela Moore
So You Think You're a Ready to be a Consultant?
Youssef Mourra
Success Driven Project Management Approach to Project Planning and Performance Analysis
Alexey Arefiev
11.45-12.30 Embedded Project Management: Getting Dirty to Dig for Gold
Patrick van Gestel
Improving Construction Industry Productivity via Project Integration Management
Garry Miller
Sea-Sawing to New Heights
Philip Smith
Instant Portfolio - Just Add Need
MIke O'Hara
12.30-13.30 Lunch
13.30-14.30 Keynote: Rodney Turner
Topic: Governance trust and ethics on projects
14.30-15.00  Afternoon Tea
15.00-16.00 Keynote: Rob Waddell
Topic: Integrating the transfer of knowledge across boundaries (eg. sporting, business and technology) in a high performance environment.
16.00-16.30 PMI New Zealand Closing address
Helen Telford (President) and Calum Robertson (Vice President)
16:30 Conference Closes

 

X
X
Registration Desk Open